-- archive.php --

PZ 250 CAP WL

Description

The PZ 250 CAP WL was developed for the precise positioning of semiconductor wafers with diameters up to 12”. In closed-loop operation the actuator offers motion in Z direction of 250 μm. Equipped with a capacitive sensor that overcomes hysteresis and drift, single steps in nanometers can be achieved. Specified positions can be held with high stability for a long periods. Due to its high stiffness, the PZ 250 CAP WL can carry loads up to 3 kg.

The PZ 250 CAP WL is well suited for applications in the semiconductor industry, solar panel production, lithography, and mask inspection.

Technical Data

UNITPZ 250 CAP WL
Part #S-627-51 D
AxisZ
Motion in Open Loop (±10%)*μm350
Motion in Closed Loop*μm250
Resolution**nm3
Dimensions (L x W x H)mm400 x 380 x 20
Weightg2500
*Typical value measured with a 30DV50 amplifier. **The resolution is only limited by the noise of the power amplifier and metrology.

TRITOR 320

Description

The capability to move loads up to 20 kg make the TRITOR 320 one of the most robust piezo driven 3D positioning stages available on the market. The stage can be equipped with an integrated feedback sensors for closed loop control. The unique design of the flexure hinges allow for excellent usability with zero friction.

High stiffness, in combination with excellent straightness of motion, makes the TRITOR 320 ideal for high precision positioning in the nanometer range of heavy objects such as wafer chucks, bonding tools, and pick & place platforms.

Piezoelectrical actuators can act much faster, and with a higher accuracy to a signal change, than any motorized drive available. The resolutions of piezoelectrical actuators are only limited by the signal noise of the control system. Therefore, these piezo solutions are an excellent choice for positioning applications in fiber alignment, optics, wafer handling, medical equipment, etc. Each axis can be controlled separately in closed loop mode. An integrated sensor system is an available option that guarantees accuracy in the nanometer range.

Dynamic scan applications are a typical utilization of TRITOR stages. The simultaneous motion, available in X, Y and Z directions, offers a large degree of freedom. All stages of the TRITOR series can be made with special materials for unique vacuum or cryogenic applications.

Technical Data

UNITTRITOR 320TRITOR 320 CAP
Part #T-406-70T-406-76
AxesX, Y, ZX, Y, Z
Motion in Open Loop (±10%)*μm50/50/40050/50/400
Motion in Closed Loop*μm40/40/320
Resolution** (Open Loop Mode)nm0.1/0.1/0.80.1/0.1/0.8
Resolution** (Closed Loop Mode)nm1
Dimensions (L x W x H)mm320 x 320 x 55320 x 320 x 55
Weightg80008000
*Typical value measured with a d-Drive amplifier. **The resolution is only limited by the noise of the power amplifier and metrology.

hpower Rings

Description

Ring type actuators are based on an open-center cylindrical design. Compared with stack type actuators, ring actuators have a higher bending stability, better heat management efficiency and allow access to the system’s axis. Given the same volume of PZT material, a ring actuator has a larger total diameter, which results in an increase in stability against bending and buckling forces applied to the actuator. Their overall larger surface also removes heat quicker from the system, which allows them to run at much higher frequencies than stack type actuators without overheating. The hpower ring series is offered with or without preload, and with or without optional casing.

Our ring actuators can achieve a motion range of up to 130µm, while generating maximum forces of up to 35kN.

The hpower rings can be customized with low temperature modification, thermostability and cooling options and even an axial cable exit, giving you more freedom and flexibility with your application design.

Technical Data

(See Datasheet PDFs below this chart for the complete list of product variations)

4 Example ProductsUNITHPSt 1000/10-5/07HPSt 1000/25-15/100HPSt 1000/10-5/7 VS18HPSt 1000/35-25/100 VS45
Motionμm71007100
CapacitynF151800151800
StiffnessN/μm210160210160
Resonant FrequencykHz50103510
Dimensions – Lmm99024107
Outer Diametermm13401845

hpower Actuators

Description

hpower solid stack actuators are comprised of our smart PZT ceramics, optimized to deliver high power with dynamic performance. hpower stack actuators are unique with a disk layering design, and serve as the straight forward solution to many applications. These actuators feature a motion range up to 260 µm and higher upon request – with forces up to 50kN.

All of our piezo actuators have both encased and bare stack options, with and without a preload. Preloaded actuators allows for increased dynamic capabilities by protecting the system from problematic tensile forces. Encasing the actuators also protects them from the environment, and can be augmented to allow for operation in vacuum conditions and increased thermo-stability for longer run times. All of our actuators can also have acceleration/force measurement and position systems integrated.

The PSt series comes without casing and without a preload. The PSt VS series comes with casing and with a preload. There is a wide variety of hpower high-power piezo actuators (stacks and rings) available for applications such as materials testing and shock generation.

Technical Data

(See Datasheet PDFs below this chart for the complete list of product variations)

4 Example ProductsUNITPSt 1000/35/07PSt 1000/35/80 PSt 1000/16/7 VS25PSt 1000/35/150 VS45
Motionμm7807150
CapacitynF203300605700
StiffnessN/μm300450800220
Resonant FrequencykHz6015407
Dimensions – Lmm97229 154
Diametermm10352545

Series RA

Description

Series RA ring actuators consist of a large number of contacted ceramic discs. Compared with a tube actuator, the ring actuator reaches a higher stiffness and the expansion is twice as high.

Series RA piezo actuators are encased, and also include a mechanical pre-load so they can be used in dynamic applications.

Series RA actuators are available for open loop systems, and closed loop (strain gauge) systems.

Please ask for a screwing top plate for easy mounting of mirrors.

Technical Data

(See Datasheet PDFs below this chart for the complete list of product variations)

4 Example ProductsUNITRA 12/24RA 50/35RA 12/24SGRA 50/35SG
Part #P-401-10P-406-10P-401-11P-406-11
Motion Open Loop (±10%)*μm1250
Motion Closed Loop (±0.2%)μm1040
Capacitance (±20%)**μF2.9242.924
StiffnessN/μm1608016080
Resolution Open Loop***nm0.030.1
Resolution Closed Loopnm0.52.0
Dimensions – Lengthmm36.570.536.570.5
Outer Diametermm24352435
*Typical value measured with an NV 40/1 CLE amplifier. **Typical value for small electrical field strength. ***The resolution is only limited by the noise of the power amplifier.