-- archive.php --

hpower Rings

Description

Ring type actuators are based on an open-center cylindrical design. Compared with stack type actuators, ring actuators have a higher bending stability, better heat management efficiency and allow access to the system’s axis. Given the same volume of PZT material, a ring actuator has a larger total diameter, which results in an increase in stability against bending and buckling forces applied to the actuator. Their overall larger surface also removes heat quicker from the system, which allows them to run at much higher frequencies than stack type actuators without overheating. The hpower ring series is offered with or without preload, and with or without optional casing.

Our ring actuators can achieve a motion range of up to 130µm, while generating maximum forces of up to 35kN.

The hpower rings can be customized with low temperature modification, thermostability and cooling options and even an axial cable exit, giving you more freedom and flexibility with your application design.

Technical Data

(See Datasheet PDFs below this chart for the complete list of product variations)

4 Example ProductsUNITHPSt 1000/10-5/07HPSt 1000/25-15/100HPSt 1000/10-5/7 VS18HPSt 1000/35-25/100 VS45
Motionμm71007100
CapacitynF151800151800
StiffnessN/μm210160210160
Resonant FrequencykHz50103510
Dimensions – Lmm99024107
Outer Diametermm13401845

hpower Actuators

Description

hpower solid stack actuators are comprised of our smart PZT ceramics, optimized to deliver high power with dynamic performance. hpower stack actuators are unique with a disk layering design, and serve as the straight forward solution to many applications. These actuators feature a motion range up to 260 µm and higher upon request – with forces up to 50kN.

All of our piezo actuators have both encased and bare stack options, with and without a preload. Preloaded actuators allows for increased dynamic capabilities by protecting the system from problematic tensile forces. Encasing the actuators also protects them from the environment, and can be augmented to allow for operation in vacuum conditions and increased thermo-stability for longer run times. All of our actuators can also have acceleration/force measurement and position systems integrated.

The PSt series comes without casing and without a preload. The PSt VS series comes with casing and with a preload. There is a wide variety of hpower high-power piezo actuators (stacks and rings) available for applications such as materials testing and shock generation.

Technical Data

(See Datasheet PDFs below this chart for the complete list of product variations)

4 Example ProductsUNITPSt 1000/35/07PSt 1000/35/80 PSt 1000/16/7 VS25PSt 1000/35/150 VS45
Motionμm7807150
CapacitynF203300605700
StiffnessN/μm300450800220
Resonant FrequencykHz6015407
Dimensions – Lmm97229 154
Diametermm10352545

Series RA

Description

Series RA ring actuators consist of a large number of contacted ceramic discs. Compared with a tube actuator, the ring actuator reaches a higher stiffness and the expansion is twice as high.

Series RA piezo actuators are encased, and also include a mechanical pre-load so they can be used in dynamic applications.

Series RA actuators are available for open loop systems, and closed loop (strain gauge) systems.

Please ask for a screwing top plate for easy mounting of mirrors.

Technical Data

(See Datasheet PDFs below this chart for the complete list of product variations)

4 Example ProductsUNITRA 12/24RA 50/35RA 12/24SGRA 50/35SG
Part #P-401-10P-406-10P-401-11P-406-11
Motion Open Loop (±10%)*μm1250
Motion Closed Loop (±0.2%)μm1040
Capacitance (±20%)**μF2.9242.924
StiffnessN/μm1608016080
Resolution Open Loop***nm0.030.1
Resolution Closed Loopnm0.52.0
Dimensions – Lengthmm36.570.536.570.5
Outer Diametermm24352435
*Typical value measured with an NV 40/1 CLE amplifier. **Typical value for small electrical field strength. ***The resolution is only limited by the noise of the power amplifier.

Series R

Description

Series R ring actuators consist of a large number of contacted ceramic discs. Compared with a tube actuator, the ring actuator reaches a higher stiffness and the expansion is twice as high.

Series R piezo actuators are without casing, and without a pre-load. They are only connected at the ceramic top and ground plate. These ring actuators (without a pre-load) should not be used in dynamic applications.

Series R actuators are for open loop systems only.

Please ask for a screwing top plate for easy mounting of mirrors.

Technical Data

(See Datasheet PDFs below this chart for the complete list of product variations)

3 Example ProductsUNITR 12/14R 25/20R 50/20
Part #P-401-00P-404-00P-406-00
Motion Open Loop (±10%)*μm122550
Capacitance (±20%)**μF2.91224
StiffnessN/μm16016080
Resolution Open Loop***nm0.030.050.1
Dimensions – Heightmm13.52754
Outer Diametermm142020
*Typical value measured with an NV 40/1 CLE amplifier. **Typical value for small electrical field strength. ***The resolution is only limited by the noise of the power amplifier.

Series P/S

Description

P/S piezo actuators have a hermetically sealed housing that allows for use in aggressive and humid environments. The construction of the housing tightly encloses the stack, also reducing mechanical play.

The M3 thread in the bottom plate allows for easy adaptation in existing systems and guarantees exact positioning.

Depending on the model, these piezo actuators offer motion from 18 µm up to 70 µm.

Technical Data

(See Datasheet PDFs below this chart for the complete list of product variations)

3 Example ProductsUNITP18/S08P50/S13P7/S22
Part #P-752-30P-755-00P-757-50
Motion (±10%)*μm185070
Capacitance (±20%)**μF0.54.521.6
StiffnessN/μm11.11648.6
Resolution***nm0.030.10.14
Dimensions – Lengthmm307190.5
Diametermm81220
*Typical value measured with an NV40/3 amplifier. **Typical value for small electrical field strength. ***The resolution is only limited by the noise of the power amplifier.