-- archive.php --

hpower Shock

Description

Mechanical impacting is involved in many technical process such as demolition of concrete by chiseling, structure borne sound analysis, impact-echo analysis of extended structures, characterization of material properties at high strain rates, and indentation hardness tests.

To generate an impact a hard-mass body is accelerated during a starting phase (e.g. a hammer head) and collides with a hard counterpart (e.g. chisel) within μs.

The starting and contact phases of an impact scenario are difficult to be exactly reproduced. Common setups of precision impact measurement do not allow high repetition rates. Another challenge is the precise timing of the impact. Meanwhile composite materials require more and more accurate testing methods. hpower shock generators follow a different approach. Our piezo technology uses an adaptive impact generation principle, where impact parameters and timing are controlled by electrical driving conditions. Thus – hpower shock piezo actuators have advantages over traditional solutions.

Technical Data

UNITPIA 1000/16/150PIA 1000/35/80
Strokeμm15080
Blocking ForceN835
VoltageV10001000
Resonant FrequencykHz721
Dimensions – Lmm193162

hpower Shake

Description

Speed and power are a potent combination that is often hard to achieve simultaneously. In most cases, one needs to be sacrificed to achieve the other. To achieve both, traditional solutions need to combine different technologies, such as hydraulics and mechanical drives that takes up space and comes at great expense.

With our PiSha shaker series, we take our energy dense, high powered systems and compact them further into stiff, superbly dynamic systems. Hpower shakers deliver speeds up to 100kHz, while maintaining force capabilities up to 10kN, all under 100mm in length. These systems all preloaded and encased to allow for top performance in highly dynamic running conditions. These piezo actuators are often used in for applications such as HALT (Highly Accelerated Lifecyle Testing) for small electronic components such as MEMS, and other forms of materials testing.

hpower shake piezo actuators can work very fast. They have the capability to generate high force modulations and can move high masses. To achieve the best results and best technical parameters hpower shake actuators have to be optimized for every application. There are no off-the-shelf (standard) actuators for these high-end technical solutions.

Technical Data

(See Datasheet PDFs below this chart for the complete list of product variations)

4 Example ProductsUNITPiSha 150/35/1PiSha 150/16/3PiSha150/35/80PiSha 1000/10/25
Motionμm131225
Blocking ForceN5000180075004000
CapacitynF300150330085
StiffnessN/μm4000400450100
Resonant FrequencykHz40302330
Dimensions – Lmm33359642
Diametermm45254518

hpower Actuators

Description

hpower solid stack actuators are comprised of our smart PZT ceramics, optimized to deliver high power with dynamic performance. hpower stack actuators are unique with a disk layering design, and serve as the straight forward solution to many applications. These actuators feature a motion range up to 260 µm and higher upon request – with forces up to 50kN.

All of our piezo actuators have both encased and bare stack options, with and without a preload. Preloaded actuators allows for increased dynamic capabilities by protecting the system from problematic tensile forces. Encasing the actuators also protects them from the environment, and can be augmented to allow for operation in vacuum conditions and increased thermo-stability for longer run times. All of our actuators can also have acceleration/force measurement and position systems integrated.

The PSt series comes without casing and without a preload. The PSt VS series comes with casing and with a preload. There is a wide variety of hpower high-power piezo actuators (stacks and rings) available for applications such as materials testing and shock generation.

Technical Data

(See Datasheet PDFs below this chart for the complete list of product variations)

4 Example ProductsUNITPSt 1000/35/07PSt 1000/35/80 PSt 1000/16/7 VS25PSt 1000/35/150 VS45
Motionμm7807150
CapacitynF203300605700
StiffnessN/μm300450800220
Resonant FrequencykHz6015407
Dimensions – Lmm97229 154
Diametermm10352545

Series P/S

Description

P/S piezo actuators have a hermetically sealed housing that allows for use in aggressive and humid environments. The construction of the housing tightly encloses the stack, also reducing mechanical play.

The M3 thread in the bottom plate allows for easy adaptation in existing systems and guarantees exact positioning.

Depending on the model, these piezo actuators offer motion from 18 µm up to 70 µm.

Technical Data

(See Datasheet PDFs below this chart for the complete list of product variations)

3 Example ProductsUNITP18/S08P50/S13P7/S22
Part #P-752-30P-755-00P-757-50
Motion (±10%)*μm185070
Capacitance (±20%)**μF0.54.521.6
StiffnessN/μm11.11648.6
Resolution***nm0.030.10.14
Dimensions – Lengthmm307190.5
Diametermm81220
*Typical value measured with an NV40/3 amplifier. **Typical value for small electrical field strength. ***The resolution is only limited by the noise of the power amplifier.

Series PA, PAT and PAHL

Description

The PA, PA/T and PAHL series piezo actuators are all stack type actuators manufactured incorporating multilayer technology. They are internally pre-loaded with a mechanical spring, making them ideal for dynamic applications. The ability to generate a large force, and be subjected to high mass loading makes them particularly useful for machine tools and dynamic scanning systems. These actuators have a uniform diameter of either 14 or 20 mm depending on series. Strain gauge (SG) is used for closed loop systems.

Piezo actuators should only be fastened with screws or clamps on the bottom plate of the actuator. During the installation and use, it is important not to subject the actuator tip to non-axial forces.

The actuator head is available in three versions: round head piece is standard, flat head option, and M3 thread on demand.

PA Series – Technical Data

(See Datasheet PDFs below this chart for the complete list of product variations)

4 Example ProductsUNITPA 8/14PA 120/14PA 8/14 SGPA 120/14 SG
Part #B-201-00B-214-00B-201-01B-214-01
Motion in Open Loop (-10/+20%)*μm10140
Motion in Closed Loop (±0.2%)*μm8112
Capacitance (±20%)**μF0.812.60.812.6
StiffnessN/μm856856
Resolution in Open Loop***nm0.020.29
Resolution in Closed Loop***nm0.12.8
Dimensions – Lengthmm2814528145
Diametermm14141414
*Typical value measured with NV 40/3 (closed loop NV 40/3 CLE). **Typical value for a small electrical field strength. ***Typical values, measured at -20 V … +130 V.

PA/T Series – Technical Data

(See Datasheet PDFs below this chart for the complete list of product variations)

4 Example ProductsUNITPA 35/T14PA 120/T14PA 35/T14 SGPA 120/T14 SG
Part #P-354-00P-360-00P-354-01P-360-01
Motion in Open Loop (-10/+20%)*μm42125
Motion in Closed Loop (±0.2%)*μm34100
Capacitance (±20%)**μF3.610.83.610.8
StiffnessN/μm207207
Resolution in Open Loop***nm0.080.25
Resolution in Closed Loop***nm0.71.0
Dimensions – Lengthmm5312553125
Diametermm14141414
*Typical value measured with NV 40/3 (closed loop NV 40/3 CLE). **Typical value for a small electrical field strength. ***Typical values, measured at -20 V … +130 V.

PAHL Series – Technical Data

(See Datasheet PDFs below this chart for the complete list of product variations)

4 Example ProductsUNITPAHL 18/20PAHL 200/20PAHL 18/20 SGPAHL 200/20 SG
Part #P-171-00P-180-00P-171-01P-180-01
Motion in Open Loop (-10/+20%)*μm21200
Motion in Closed Loop (±0.2%)*μm17160
Capacitance (±20%)**μF770770
StiffnessN/μm1651716517
Resolution in Open Loop***nm0.040.4
Resolution in Closed Loop***nm0.44.0
Dimensions – Lengthmm3619840198
Diametermm20202020
*Typical value measured with NV 40/3 (closed loop NV 40/3 CLE). **Typical value for a small electrical field strength. ***Typical values, measured at -20 V … +130 V.