resonant frequency

Is it possible to operate the piezo actuator at the specified resonant frequencies?


  1. In principle, we recommend that the piezo system be operated within 80% of the maximum resonant frequencies. Higher operating frequencies can destroy the piezo actuator unless the actuator is operated at a value significantly less than 10% of the motion.
  2. The resonant frequency found in the data sheet most commonly signifies the resonant frequency without a mass. Every additional mass decreases the resonant frequency.
  3. High current are often needed for the dynamic operation of piezo actuators. The higher the required operating frequency, the higher the current needed will be. The current can't increase infinitely. This factor sometimes limits the operating frequency.

+1 (508) 634-6688U.S. Office

+49 (3641)-6688 0German Office

Please contact our technical staff for further assistance. Together with you we will find a solution for your needs.

e-mail address: info@piezojena.com

schnellkontakten

contact sheet
By submitting I confirm the privacy notices in particular according to Art. 13 GDPR.
* This field must be filled!

We will get in touch with you as soon as possible.

partners worldwide